2012 USLMRA National Lawn Mower Racing Points Champions have been crowned at the 20th Anniversary STA-BIL Keeps Gas Fresh Finals National Lawn Mower Racing Championships held Septmeber 1 in Delaware, Ohio. Race results are here.

More than 120 racing lawn mower racers from 20 states and Canada kicked grass in 11 racing classes and Gold Eagle Co. and USLMRA President Bruce Kaufman “Mr. Mow It All” were inducted the USLMRA National Lawn Mower Racing Hall of Fame & Museum of America.

2012 Points Champions

Junior Prepared – JP (Ages 10-15)

  1. Isaac Ogg, MI, 2950
  2. Wyatt Sullivan, NC, 2950
    (Co-Champions)
  3. Jordan Brown, MD, 2800
  4. Lauren Filos, MD, 2700
  5. Jonathan Barber, IN, 2600
  6. Sam LaLonde, MI, 1950
  7. Joseph Freiks, MI, 1900
  8. Buddy Pippen, MI, 1100
  9. Hayden Crosby, MI, 1050
  10. Jacob Dean, AL, 900
  11. Jared Callantine, AR, 900

Governed Prepared Kids – GP/K – (Ages 12-15)

  1. John Michael Bell, TN, 3000
  2. Mariah Peeler, TN, 2850
  3. Lauren Filos, MD, 2850
  4. Mateo Placios, MI, 1200
  5. Carter Trudgeon, MI, 650
  6. Jarrod Briggs, NE, 650
  7. Jacob Woolery, MO 550

IMOW (12-15 mph)

  1. Jayson Mikula, MI, 2950
  2. Chris VanMaastricht, MI, 2900
  3. Wally Bender, MD, 2700
  4. Keith Beacom, MD, 2700
  5. Dawn Filos, MD, 2700
  6. Eric Corner, MI, 2550
  7. Lou Filos, MD, 2250
  8. Jim VanMaastricht, MI, 2200
  9. Carol VanMaastricht, MI, 2000
  10. Ryan Porter, MI, 1800

AP (20-30 mph)

  1. Wally Bender, MD, 3000
  2. Matt Tucker, IA, 2750
  3. Michael Paccione, NJ, 2600
  4. Jackie Andrews, MD, 2550
  5. Christopher Cox, GA, 2350
  6. Ken Jones, IL, 2350
  7. Garrett Winchester, AR, 2250
  8. Pete Sullivan, NC, 2200
  9. Matthew Moran, MD, 1850
  10. Mark Moran, Sr., MD, 1800

GP (12-15 mph)

  1. Jason Brown, MD, 2950
  2. Scott Beacom, MD, 2650
  3. Kevin Nipper, GA, 2450
  4. Lee Grover, NJ, 2300
  5. Greene Isaacs, FL, 2200
  6. Tyler Maroon, TN, 2150
  7. Chris VanMaastricht, MI, 2150
  8. Pat Gore, NJ, 1700
  9. Doug Garrett, OH, 1650
  10. Lou Filos, MD, 1650

SP (25-35 mph)

  1. Matt Strine, OH, 3000
  2. Jason Brown, MD 2950
  3. Michael Paccione, NJ 2650
  4. Jason Nutbrown, OH, 2600
  5. Wally Bender, MD, 2250
  6. Larry Benning, KS, 2250
  7. Kelsey Vanepps, MI, 2050
  8. Jackie Andrews, MD, 2050
  9. Adam Dinkins, AR, 2000
  10. Duane Ferguson, IA, 1850
 

 CP (25-35 mph)

  1. Chris Cox, GA, 3000
  2. Keith Beacom, MD, 2800
  3. Alex Stella, MI, 2700
  4. Pete Sullivan, NC, 2650
  5. Drew Burton, IN, 2500
  6. Kevin Ferguson, MD, 2200
  7. Thomas Flynn, TN, 2200
  8. Jason Murray, AR, 2000
  9. Jacob Blackburn, TN, 2000
  10. Michael Paccione, NJ, 1850

BP (30-45 mph)

  1. Chuck Miller, OH, 3000
  2. Ron Rollman, TN, 2950
  3. Jason Brown, MD, 2800
  4. Glenn Vanepps, MI, 2650
  5. Gary Grinder, FL 2200
  6. Marty Callantine, AR, 2000
  7. Bobby Cleveland, GA, 2000
  8. Craig Jones, MI, 2000
  9. Mike Bell, TN, 1950
  10. Larry Jones, MI, 1850

Factory Experimental (FX) (45-60 mph)

  1. Wally Bender, MD, 2800
  2. Matt Tucker, IA 2600
  3. Kenny Holder, KY, 2400
  4. Kevin Nipper, GA, 2400
  5. Mark Moran, Sr., MD, 1950
  6. Matthew Moran, MD, 1900
  7. Kevin Penne, IL, 1800
  8. Mike Miller, WI, 1650
  9. Greg Honchell, OH, 1600
  10. Paul Krueger, IA, 1200

FX Single (FX/S) (45-60 mph)

  1. Pete Sullivan, NC, 2950
  2. Jacob Herrin, TN, 2850
  3. Thomas Flynn, TN, 2800
  4. Manny Torres, MD, 2700
  5. Kelsey Vanepps, MI, 2350
  6. Pat Sullivan, FL, 2300
  7. Freddy Burt, MI, 1450
  8. Andrew Maurice, GA, 1300
  9. Delaney Ruemkort, AL, 1150
  10. Jewell Strickland, AL, 500

Factory Experimental Twin (FX/S) (45-60 mph)

  1. Ryan Kerr, Ontario, Canada, 3000
  2. Richard Webb, MI, 2950
  3. Jayson Mikula, 2700
  4. Jim Mikula, MI, 2600
  5. Glenn Vanepps, MI, 2500
  6. Kenny Holder, KY, 2250
  7. William Campbell, MI, 1800
  8. James Russell, OH, 1650
  9. Wes Pyburn, FL, 1600
  10. George Herrin, TN, 1500

2012 Special Award Winners & Program Announcements

  • Rookie of the Year, JP, Isaac Ogg, Michigan
  • FaceLube® Fresh Face Award – Rookie of the Year, Adult, Larry Jones, Michigan
  • Most Improved Driver of the Year, Matt Strine, Ohio
  • Gonzo Go To Fund – Class Presentations, Art Neavill
  • Dave Hertel Mowtivation Award Winner, Matt Strine, Ohio
  • Charles Powell Mr. Mowjangles Award, Richard Webb, Michigan
  • Dubba G Everyman Award, Chrissy Webb, Michigan
  • Mace Mullins Crew Chief Award, George Herrin, Tennessee
  • Driver of the Year, Chuck Miller, Ohio

2012 Golden Blade (To Racing Chapter With Most Points)

  • Mason Dixon Lawn Mower Racing Association

2012 Presidents Awards Winners and MOWtivational Recognition

  • Kerry Evans USLMRA VP, Alabama
  • Manny Torres, USLMRA Tech Director, Maryland
  • Rodney Peeler, National Chief Steward, Tennessee
  • Bobbie Peeler, Special Mowtivation, Tennessee
  • Richard Webb, National Chief Steward, Michigan
  • Chrissy Webb, Timing & Scoring, Michigan
  • Lee Vine, US Open Co-Chair, Minnesota
  • Jon “Rooster” Lewman, Mow Ambassador, Kansas
  • John Nelson, “Sir Lawns A Lot” Mow Ambassador, Texas

Event sponsors include FaceLube®, the high performance anti-aging skin care technology for masculine men, Auggiedog, a new poop pick up power tool for picking up dog waste and Wheelies -Tractor Wheel Covers and K&N Filters who has been a Series sponsor for seven years.

 

Leave a reply